Thursday, 28 April 2011

Remarkable Symposium 2011, Queenstown

The following photos are for those who did not manage to get to symposium. These are some of the winning quilts, I'm sorry they are not in any order. All images are clickable to see more detail, enjoy!

Viewers Choice and Excellence in Machine Quilting Domestic
 - Kapiti - Chris Kenna

Jeanette Gillies - Merit

Tania Nyboer - Stroll in the Park - Amateur Traditional Excellence

Camilla Watson - Garden for a Minimalist Apartment Professional Art Excellence

Camilla Watson - Custard Square - Suitcase Award

Clare Smith - City Map - Suitcase and Merit Awards
Clare Smith - A change in the Weather - Merit Award



Alison Laurence, In A Flash - Merit

Rosemary Rush, Retro Razmatazz - Remarkable Use of Colour

Griet Lombard, Block-a-day Therapy - Excellence Professional Innovative

detail


Robin Halverson, Low Tide - Merit

Gael O'Donnell, Currahee - Excellence Bed Quilt

Ansa Breytenbach, Te Timatanga (The Beginning)
Best of Show

Detail


Helen Beaven, Painted Chocolate Blocks
Excellence Amateur Innovative


Liz McKenzie, Gondola Over Wakatipu - Suitcase
and Merit Awards

MaryAnn Georgiou, Herakles The Labours of a Quilter
Merit and 2nd Viewers Choice

Amanda Hasselman, For Freedom - Merit

reverse side

Juliet Fitness, Merino Muster, Dont forget the Dog - Merit

Natalie Murdoch, Pack up your troubles
in an old Kete - Winner ANZAC Challenge

Jean McLean, Spirit of the Gum - Suitcase Award

Lesley O'Rourke, Celtic Wave - Excellence in Machine
Quilting - Long Arm Computerised

Philip M Ward/ Quarryburn Quilting, And then came Colour
Excellence Commercially quilted - quilting
Mary Fletcher, Floral Boquets - Merit

Mary Fletcher, Sweet William - Professional Traditional Excellence

Debby Williams, Starlight Sonata Opus 8
Miniature Excellence

Debby Williams/Barbara Paton, Citrus Sorbet
Group/collaborative excellence

Barbara June Paton, Bushfire -
Excellence in Machine Quilting Long Arm Computerised 

Fyvie Murray, Baltimore Album VI with Stars - Merit


Wendy Ward, Michael's Quilt - Merit Award

Wendy Ward, A Woman's Place - Merit Award and Suitcase Award

Wendy Ward, The Raven, Winner Fibrelicious Challenge

Chris Tait, This is the Story of a Girl - Judges Award


Barbara Kaverman, Texas Depths of Field - Merit

Meryl Caudwell, Flowers from Ricky - Merit

Marge Hurst, In my Retirement - Best Traditional Quilt

Donna Cumming, Africa Excellence Comercially Quilted top/piecing Award

Barbara Bilyard - Merit

Heather McLean - Hellebore Sampler - Amateur Art Excellence

Lyn Ogle, A Day's Catch - Best Non-Traditional Quilt




Ruth Wheeler - Winner Remarkables Challenge

Heather Harding, Welsh Traditions - Excellence in hand Quilting
Suzet Pont - Entwined - Merit
The following quilts were not prize winners but were stunning
Fyvie Murray, Balimore Album VII
Robyn Parkinson, Boned Corset
Janice Dowdeswell, Delphinium I
Merrilyn George - Two is Company, Three's a Crowd
Heather Harding, Feathered Circles(Miniature) - Suitcase
Jenny Tayler Pink and Green

Chris Kenna Bronze Feathers
Jeanie O'Sullivan - Albert Picks Roses for Victoria



Griet Lombard, Sunset at Waitarere Beach
Alison Laurence - Journey South
Barbara Kaverman - Once in a Blue Moon
Jenny Tayler - Rainbow Starburst